Privacy Policy

Fairtrade Australia New Zealand's collection, use and storage personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy below sets out how your personal information is collected, used and protected. The ACFID Code of Conduct and the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard also apply to us in relation to privacy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

New Zealand: info@fairtrade.org.nz

Australia: info@fairtrade.com.au

Australian Privacy Laws

In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies to Fairtrade ANZ and sets a national standard for the collection, use and disclosure, quality and security of "Personal Information".

"Personal Information" is defined as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, this information may include customer name and contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number, billing information or credit or debit card information.

The Privacy Act establishes 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that regulate the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, and also allows individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. Further information regarding the APPs is set out on the Australian Government website at www.oaic.gov.au.

New Zealand Privacy Laws

In New Zealand, the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (NZ Privacy Act) applies to Fairtrade ANZ. Part 2 of the NZ Privacy Act sets forth 12 information privacy principles (NZ IPPs) that stipulate how information can be collected and used, the manner for doing so, and individual rights for access to the information and how it can be corrected. These NZ IPPs can be found at https://privacy.org.nz/the-privacy-act-and-codes/privacy-principles/.

Under the NZ Privacy Act, “personal information” is defined as information about an identifiable individual.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us. For example:

• Fairtrade licensees, traders, producer organisations and producers: we may collect your name, organisation and contact details as well as information collected through the reporting, licensing, certification and auditing process, either directly or through our online reporting tools;

• online users: when you contact us, for instance by email, by filling out a form on our website or via social media, you may give us information such as your name, contact details and organisation (if relevant);

• making a complaint, we may collect your name, contact details, the details of your complaint and information collected in any investigation of the complaint;

• partners, donors and general enquiries: when you contact us, receive a grant from us, provide funding to us or partner with us our programs and activities we may collect your name, contact details, organisation and payment processing related information such as your bank account details and signature; and

• apply for a role at Fairtrade ANZ, we may collect the information you include in your application, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee details.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in several ways, including:

• through our website and social media sites (see below regarding use of “cookies”);

• through the Fairtrade licensing and certification process, including application forms, online using reporting software Connect and in person audits;

• through your participation in online and in person surveys;

• when you correspond with us (for example by letter, email or telephone);

• at events and forums; and

• in person.

Collection of information from online platforms

We use “cookies” to track visits to our website, social media profiles and your interaction with our digital services such as emails. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your computer when you log onto our website.

They are stored on your computer's hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site by following the below instructions.

To block or allow cookies in Internet Explorer 11 for Windows 10: In Internet Explorer, select the Tools button, and then select Internet options. Select the Privacy tab, and under Settings, select Advanced and choose whether you want to accept, block, or be prompted for first-party and third-party cookies.

To block or allow cookies in Internet Explorer 10 or earlier: In Internet Explorer, select the Tools button, and then select Internet options. Select the Privacy tab, and then under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or the bottom to allow all cookies. Select OK.

In Firefox, click on Open Menu, then on Options, then on Privacy & Security, then on the Content Blocking or Cookies and Site Data tabs. From these menus, you can choose your level of Privacy.

In Google Chrome, At the top right of the application, click More and then Settings. At the bottom, click Advanced. Under 'Privacy and security', click Site settings and then Cookies, to amend your settings.

You can find more detailed information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

We also collect information via Google Analytics. According to their Google Ads Data Protection Terms: Service Information, Google Analytics collects the following types of personal data:

- Online identifiers including cookie identifiers

- internet protocol addresses and device identifiers

- client identifiers

For more information regarding Google Analytics, please read Google’s Privacy Policy. Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings and by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

How do we use the information we collect and receive?

When you supply personal information to us, we will only use this information where the use or disclosure is lawful and with consideration for the purpose for which it was collected.

We primarily collect and receive information for the following purposes:

• to document the terms and conditions of the licensing and certification agreements for the use of the Fairtrade Mark and for completion of auditing services required as part of these agreements;

• to provide information about Fairtrade ANZ’s work. This information includes updates on projects, new website features, invitations to special events, and opportunities to contribute financially. You will have a possibility to opt out any time you receive this type of information from us;

• to improve the quality of information and services we deliver and to personalise our communications to you (including direct and digital marketing). For example, we may use the information we collect and receive to provide content you or other users are likely to find relevant and engaging or to conduct surveys to measure your satisfaction and engagement with our activities.

• to provide effective advertising. You may receive advertising on third-party websites via Google AdWords and apps such as, Facebook and Instagram. We use the information we collect and receive to advertise and to make the advertising we provide more effective, which is in our legitimate interest.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations other related organisations which may share the aims and objectives of Fairtrade Australia New Zealand when we have your consent, or as described in this Privacy Policy.

Common third parties who we may share information with include:

Affiliated Fairtrade organisations: the information Fairtrade ANZ receives may be shared with Fairtrade International and other National Fairtrade Organisations, Fairtrade Marketing Organisations, FLO-CERT and Producer Networks. This includes the disclosure of information to entities located overseas;

Fairtrade auditors within Australia and New Zealand: for the purpose of the completion of required audits of Fairtrade ANZ licensees;

Other parties: we occasionally require external suppliers to assist us with our activities and may provide your information to them to help achieve these activities. We may also share your information with third parties where it is necessary to respond to a lawful request for the information (for example a court process) or it is necessary to protect the rights and interests of Fairtrade Australia and New Zealand; and

Fairtrade Traders and Licensees: we may disclose your information to Fairtrade certified Traders and Licensees who may wish to contact you to enquire about your Fairtrade products.

In any case where we need to share your information with a third party, we will ensure that it is done securely and only for the purposes outlined above.

Keeping your information safe

When you give Fairtrade ANZ personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this by ensuring:

• information collected for electronic subscriber/database purposes, such as names and email addresses, are stored within secure, password protected software applications, accessible only to staff with certain permissions;

• for Licensees with access to our online platform Connect, access is password protected and only people within the same organisation can access each other’s contact information; and

• All Fairtrade ANZ staff are made aware of their obligations to handle personal information in accordance with the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Acts.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Last updated August 2019